Bus-lane camera tickets, by intersection

This page adds up the tickets the Department of Finance files under its code for a bus-lane violation, by the corners they name. The corner is where the violation was recorded, which is not always where the camera is.

Bus-lane camera tickets counted here
PeriodTicketsCorners
2025831,511174
2026 so far, through August 3368,207166

How these are counted

What a bus-lane camera ticket costs

The fine grows with each bus-lane violation a vehicle gets within 12 months, up to $250.

Bus-lane camera fines for one vehicle within 12 months
ViolationFine
First$50
Second$100
Third$150
Fourth$200
Each one after$250

On a route that is new to the program, warnings go out for 60 days before fines begin. A bus lane is in force around the clock unless a sign gives days or hours.

Cameras on poles and cameras on buses

The bus-lane tickets from cameras mounted on MTA buses are filed under a code of their own, so this page's figures leave them out.

November 22, 2010
Cameras on poles are set to start ticketing in the bus lanes on First and Second Avenues in Manhattan, the city's first.
October 2019
Cameras mounted on MTA buses go into operation, the start of the Automated Camera Enforcement program; their first tickets follow on the M15 route that December.

The program keeps adding routes. Bus-mounted cameras also ticket cars double-parked along a route and cars blocking a bus stop; those are other violations. The MTA's records call their bus-lane tickets mobile bus-lane violations, and the Department of Finance lists that violation under a code of its own, with 222,587 tickets dated 2025.

Bus-lane camera tickets by borough

In 2025, Manhattan led in corners with bus-lane tickets; Queens had more tickets at fewer than half as many corners.

Bus-lane camera tickets at the corners listed here, by borough
BoroughTickets, 2025Corners, 2025Tickets, 2026 so farCorners, 2026 so far
Queens351,81131131,83532
Manhattan257,59666123,04862
Brooklyn119,8264478,43541
The Bronx100,8173133,93429
Staten Island1,46129552

The busiest corners

Bus-lane tickets gather on a few streets: ten corners took nearly half of those counted here in 2025.

2025
Jamaica Avenue & 149th Street, Queens: 91,989 tickets, about 250 a day
2026 so far
Flatbush Avenue & Lafayette Avenue, Brooklyn: 49,820 through August 3, a corner new to the list in 2026

Four of the five busiest corners of 2025 are in Queens, three of them on Jamaica Avenue.

Manhattan

66 corners · most in 2026 so far: 5th Avenue & 14th Street, 20,899
Corner2026 so far2025
5th Avenue & 14th Street20,89929,462
Harlem River Driveway & Washington Bridge12,43023,185
East 14th Street & University Place5,98210,980
3rd Avenue & East 14th Street5,5053,211
1st Avenue & East 62nd Street5,1756,486
1st Avenue & East 72nd Street4,9153,988
Avenue of the Americas & West 14th Street4,8587,371
2nd Avenue & East 45th Street4,7486,191
1st Avenue & St Marks Place4,5396,026
3rd Avenue & East 43rd Street4,5188,471
Stanton Street & Allen Street4,009302
East 14th Street & Irving Place3,7078,180
2nd Avenue & East 14th Street3,5563,978
Broadway & Chambers Street3,3354,448
East 14th Street & Union Square East2,7824,627
Park Avenue & East 125th Street2,3651,526
5th Avenue & 37th Street2,2402,905
8th Avenue & West 42nd Street2,166140
3rd Avenue & East 52nd Street2,0811,760
5th Avenue & 57th Street1,7415,939
46 more corners in Manhattan
Corner2026 so far2025
3rd Avenue & East 48th Street1,666949
Wadsworth Avenue & West 181st Street1,57815,808
Broadway & Howard Street1,4935,021
Audubon Avenue & West 181st Street1,3988,554
Lexington Avenue & East 75th Street1,3143,610
5th Avenue & 125th Street1,2391,905
Broadway & Park Row at Barclay Street1,23016,416
2nd Avenue & East 61st Street1,0811,689
Madison Avenue & East 50th Street1,0528,043
Lexington Avenue & East 66th Street1,0232,594
2nd Avenue & East 63rd Street9551,392
Lexington Avenue & East 81st Street8962,005
West 125th Street & Adam Clayton Powell Jr Boulevard8373,723
7th Avenue & West 23rd Street6231,928
7th Avenue & West 14th Street4709,419
2nd Avenue & East 57th Street3831,307
St Nicholas Avenue & West 125th Street3732,653
1st Avenue & East 14th Street3731,853
Broadway & East 14th Street3579,463
Broadway & Morris Street3261,487
9th Avenue & West 23rd Street300734
1st Avenue & East 86th Street290311
1st Avenue & East 106th Street2593,330
3rd Avenue & East 23rd Street2351,139
1st Avenue & East 23rd Street217698
Lexington Avenue & East 89th Street215525
Delancey Street & Allen Street1922,214
2nd Avenue & East 66th Street176386
Lexington Avenue & East 42nd Street160201
8th Avenue & West 14th Street151618
7th Avenue & West 42nd Street1031,841
Madison Avenue & East 59th Street102858
2nd Avenue & East 96th Street69523
2nd Avenue & East 85th Street64630
2nd Avenue & East 23rd Street58322
8th Avenue & West 23rd Street54870
9th Avenue & Hudson Street4989
2nd Avenue & East 34th Street44462
1st Avenue & East 57th Street32538
Central Park West & West 86th Street23315
2nd Avenue & East 79th Street21348
Madison Avenue & East 125th Street16138
1st Avenue & East Houston Street–583
West 207th Street & Vermilyea Avenue–580
3rd Avenue & East 42nd Street–224
2nd Avenue & East 116th Street–124

Brooklyn

45 corners · most in 2026 so far: Flatbush Avenue & Lafayette Avenue, 49,820
Corner2026 so far2025
Flatbush Avenue & Lafayette Avenue49,820–
Rogers Avenue & Erasmus Street3,76710,723
Utica Avenue & Lenox Road2,7845,523
Linden Boulevard & Rogers Avenue2,60111,430
Jay Street & Johnson Street2,51210,322
Nostrand Avenue & Sullivan Place2,3731,847
Fulton Street & Bond Street1,56617,526
Rogers Avenue & Montgomery Street1,2445,392
Nostrand Avenue & Avenue D9212,700
Kings Highway & East 15th Street847207
Utica Avenue & Snyder Avenue8443,509
Nostrand Avenue & Linden Boulevard8336,022
Fulton Street & Clinton Avenue8221,722
Linden Boulevard & Utica Avenue646616
Pennsylvania Avenue & Schroeders Avenue6162,198
Livingston Street & Elm Place557790
Fulton Street & Lawrence Street5183,564
East 8th Street & Church Avenue4964,011
Dean Street & Utica Avenue4181,410
Church Avenue & Stratford Road3531,842
25 more corners in Brooklyn
Corner2026 so far2025
Avenue N & Utica Avenue3291,147
Avenue L & Utica Avenue3091,490
Kings Highway & East 16th Street2861,404
Nostrand Avenue & Eastern Parkway2852,762
Hoyt Street & Livingston Street2771,128
Nostrand Avenue & Tilden Avenue2604,153
Livingston Street & Hanover Place240466
Kings Highway & McDonald Avenue2352,868
Utica Avenue & Rutland Road2303,274
Fulton Street & St Felix Street22687
Utica Avenue & Church Avenue2204,213
Utica Avenue & Winthrop Street165166
Rockaway Parkway & Conklin Avenue157588
Utica Avenue & Empire Boulevard142269
Coney Island Avenue & Church Avenue140557
Utica Avenue & Avenue D1301,165
Eastern Parkway & Rogers Avenue115736
Atlantic Avenue & Utica Avenue70375
Nostrand Avenue & Glenwood Road42699
Nostrand Avenue & Kings Highway2253
Fulton Street & Ashland Place1769
Kings Highway & East 37th Street–612
Bedford Avenue & Kings Highway–168
Bedford Avenue & Atlantic Avenue–20
Utica Avenue & Union Street–3

Queens

32 corners · most in 2026 so far: Jamaica Avenue & 149th Street, 27,152
Corner2026 so far2025
Jamaica Avenue & 149th Street27,15291,989
Woodhaven Boulevard & Wetherole Street21,18276,045
Jamaica Avenue & Merrick Boulevard20,49466,238
Kissena Boulevard & Sanford Avenue15,739–
Jamaica Avenue & 168th Street15,55641,410
Main Street & Sanford Avenue8,7795,016
37th Avenue & Main Street6,71417,035
Linden Boulevard & Merrick Boulevard2,6403,781
Jamaica Avenue & Sutphin Boulevard2,3246,576
Parsons Boulevard & Archer Avenue1,4196,767
Metropolitan Avenue & Woodhaven Boulevard1,2352,410
Queens Boulevard & Broadway1,1582,821
Merrick Boulevard & Baisley Boulevard8902,543
Fresh Pond Road & Woodbine Street8381,523
39th Avenue & Main Street8175,048
Jamaica Avenue & Woodhaven Boulevard5711,916
Main Street & Booth Memorial Avenue4552,233
Myrtle Avenue & Woodhaven Boulevard4451,883
Merrick Boulevard & 105th Avenue4312,473
Cross Bay Boulevard & 107th Avenue380909
12 more corners in Queens
Corner2026 so far2025
Hillside Avenue & 143rd Street3541,356
Main Street & Franklin Avenue3241,218
90th Avenue & Sutphin Boulevard318508
160th Street & Archer Avenue2871,077
Woodhaven Boulevard & 97th Avenue2622,809
Woodhaven Boulevard & Furmanville Avenue250643
Broadway & Whitney Avenue242525
91st Avenue & Woodhaven Boulevard2311,024
Woodhaven Boulevard & 101st Avenue1631,845
Main Street & Dahlia Avenue1371,288
Main Street & Maple Avenue46779
Guy R Brewer Boulevard & Archer Avenue2123

The Bronx

31 corners · most in 2026 so far: Webster Avenue & Ittner Place, 5,588
Corner2026 so far2025
Webster Avenue & Ittner Place5,58810,583
East 161st Street & Sherman Avenue4,6306,863
Webster Avenue & East 168th Street3,1022,897
Gerard Avenue & East 161st Street3,03010,670
East 149th Street & Bergen Avenue2,8553,794
East 163rd Street & Simpson Street2,6756,732
Webster Avenue & East 194th Street2,5425,421
Walton Avenue & East 149th Street1,51211,087
East Gun Hill Road & Decatur Avenue1,3994,026
East Gun Hill Road & Kings College Place1,3123,332
Grand Concourse & East Fordham Road1,2381,864
Webster Avenue & East 188th Street1,0982,825
Webster Avenue & East 173rd Street7945,366
Webster Avenue & East Fordham Road4433,905
Andrews Avenue North & West Fordham Road2641,692
East 163rd Street & Fox Street227760
Bruckner Boulevard & Bronx River Avenue2098,309
East 149th Street & Courtlandt Avenue1991,836
East Fordham Road & Washington Avenue1601,196
Webster Avenue & East 170th Street1551,978
11 more corners in the Bronx
Corner2026 so far2025
East Fordham Road & Marion Avenue1342,661
Webster Avenue & East 178th Street112534
Webster Avenue & Bedford Park Boulevard991,220
East Fordham Road & Tiebout Avenue39160
3rd Avenue & East 163rd Street38201
Morris Avenue & East 161st Street33148
Webster Avenue & East 204th Street25193
Webster Avenue & East Tremont Avenue17242
Sedgwick Avenue & Webb Avenue5268
Webster Avenue & East 167th Street–35
Webster Avenue & Clay Avenue at Claremont Parkway–19

Staten Island

two corners · most in 2026 so far: Hylan Boulevard & Jefferson Avenue, 872
Corner2026 so far2025
Hylan Boulevard & Jefferson Avenue8721,009
Hylan Boulevard & Midland Avenue83452

Bus-lane camera questions

What does a bus-lane camera ticket cost in NYC? A first violation costs $50, and each further one within 12 months $50 more, to a top fine of $250.

Are NYC bus lanes in force 24/7? Yes, unless a sign posts other days or hours.

Which corner gets the most bus-lane camera tickets? Jamaica Avenue & 149th Street in Queens, 91,989 of them in 2025.

Sources: Bus Lane Camera Violations (NYC Department of Finance); Automated Camera Enforcement (MTA, updated September 15, 2026); NYC DOT and MTA/NYC Transit Announce Camera Enforcement of 1st/2nd Avenue Bus Lanes Begins Monday (NYC Department of Transportation, press release, November 19, 2010); NYC DOT and MTA Mark Debut of Select Bus Service On 1st and 2nd Avenues (NYC Department of Transportation, press release, October 10, 2010); Drivers ticketed: Bus lane camera enforcement begins along M15 bus route in Manhattan (ABC7 New York, December 6, 2019); MTA Bus Automated Camera Enforcement Violations: Beginning October 2019 (Metropolitan Transportation Authority, data.ny.gov, updated September 25, 2026); Parking Violations Issued - Fiscal Year 2025 (NYC Department of Finance); Parking Violations Issued - Fiscal Year 2026 (NYC Department of Finance).

Red-light camera tickets · School-zone speed camera tickets