Bailey Avenue & Van Cortlandt Avenue West
Bailey Avenue and Van Cortlandt Avenue West meet at a three-way junction in Kingsbridge Heights-Van Cortlandt Village, Bronx. Between 2021 and 2025, two police-reported crashes were recorded here, fewer than the median of four crashes for a Bronx corner. Van Cortlandt Jewish Center is 1,130 feet away, and Fort Independence Playground is 1,250 feet away. The nearest subway, 238 St, is about eight minutes on foot, for the 1. Within a five-minute walk are nine public places, three of them playgrounds, and one place to eat.
Map
Getting there
How walks are measuredSubway
The nearest subway station is 238 St, 0.4 miles from this corner, about eight minutes on foot.
- 238 St 10.4 miles1
Next trains at this station
Van Cortlandt
1 line- 1 …
Manhattan
1 line- 1 …
Bus
The nearest bus stop is Bailey Av/Van Cortlandt PK South, 120 feet away, for the Bx10.
- 6 routes within a ten-minute walk
- Bailey Av/Van Cortlandt PK South Bx10 · Shelter120 feetBx10
Next buses at this stop
- Bx10 …
Cycling
- 1 more bike-share station within a five-minute walk
Nearest bike-share station
- Van Cortlandt Park S & Gouverneur Ave 25 docks in all1,220 feet
By car
The nearest highway entrance is the ramp to the Major Deegan Expressway northbound at Van Cortlandt Avenue West & Major Deegan Expressway, 410 feet by car along the streets.
- 5832 Broadway Gas station0.4 miles
- 189 Van Cortlandt Avenue West Charging for electric cars, one Level 2 charger1,110 feet
- 3305 Boston Road Fast charging for electric cars2.5 miles
Safety record
How crashes are countedBetween 2021 and 2025, police reported two crashes at this corner, fewer than the median of four crashes for a Bronx corner.
- 1 person injured
- 0 people killed
- 1 of those hurt, on a bike
The most recent crash recorded here was in September 2023.
What the city has done here
- Accessible pedestrian signal, May 2023
About this corner
Where facts come from- ZIP code
- 10463
- Community board
- Bronx Community Board 8
- City Council district
- 11
- Police precinct
- 50
- Neighborhood (City Planning area)
- Kingsbridge Heights-Van Cortlandt Village
The streets
- Up to four travel lanes
- A designated truck route
- One of the streets is one-way
Homes
About 1,700 homes stand within 820 feet of this corner, most of them in buildings of ten homes or more. The buildings holding them mostly went up between 1935 and 1963.
Since 2014 at least 14 new affordable homes have been completed within 820 feet.
Trees
NYC Parks records 31 trees within 330 feet; the most common is the pin oak.
Parking on the streets meeting here
How signs are read- 13 signs on these blocks
- 3 different rules
The sign wording is DOT's, as recorded between April 2020 and August 2026, and the sign on the street decides.
East side of Bailey Avenue
- No parking 6 signs NO PARKING FRIDAY 9AM-10:30AM
- No standing 2 signs NO STANDING ANYTIME
South side of Van Cortlandt Avenue West
- No standing 5 signs NO STANDING ANYTIME
Schools, parks and places within a walk
How places are listedNine public places are within a five-minute walk.
- 3 playgrounds
- 1 day care or pre-K site
- 1 golf course
- 1 library
- 1 park
- 2 other places
Schools and child care
- Amalgamated Nursery School Preschool, ages 2 to 5 · Pre-K1,020 feet
Parks, playgrounds and gardens
- Van Cortlandt Park120 feet
- Van Cortlandt Stadium in Van Cortlandt Park Park feature1,180 feet
- Van Cortlandt Park Golf Course1,220 feet
Show all 6
- Southwest Playground1,250 feet
- Fort Independence Playground1,250 feet
- Van Cortlandt Classic Playground1,290 feet
Libraries, museums and history
- Van Cortlandt Library, Arline Schwarzman Building Library1,150 feet
Houses of worship
- Van Cortlandt Jewish Center House of worship1,130 feet
Supermarkets
- Food Universe Supermarket1,060 feet
Food stores and places to eat
Within a five-minute walk there is one place to eat and two food stores.
Not on record for this corner: a bike route here or a bicycle rack within 820 feet and a designated landmark or historic district within 820 feet.
Nearby corners
The eight nearest of the 12 corners within a three-minute walk:
- Bailey Avenue & Van Cortlandt Park South at Van Cortlandt Avenue West 100 feet
- Van Cortlandt Avenue West & Major Deegan Expressway 240 feet
- Bailey Avenue & Van Cortlandt Park South 250 feet
- Bailey Avenue & Charles Halley Place 350 feet
- Van Cortlandt Avenue West & Major Deegan Expressway 410 feet
- Van Cortlandt Park South & Major Deegan Expressway 470 feet
- Van Cortlandt Park South & Gale Place 630 feet
- Major Deegan Expressway & Van Cortlandt Park South 660 feet
See every intersection along Bailey Avenue or Van Cortlandt Avenue West.