Bailey Avenue & Van Cortlandt Park South at Van Cortlandt Avenue West
Bailey Avenue, Van Cortlandt Park South and Van Cortlandt Avenue West meet at a five-way junction in Kingsbridge Heights-Van Cortlandt Village, Bronx. Between 2021 and 2025, 15 police-reported crashes were recorded here, against a median of four crashes for a Bronx corner. Van Cortlandt Stadium in Van Cortlandt Park is 1,080 feet away, and Bailey Playground is 1,260 feet away. The nearest subway, 238 St, is about eight minutes on foot, for the 1. Within a five-minute walk are eight public places, three of them playgrounds.
Map
Getting there
How walks are measuredSubway
The nearest subway station is 238 St, 0.4 miles from this corner, about eight minutes on foot.
- 238 St 10.4 miles1
Next trains at this station
Van Cortlandt
1 line- 1 …
Manhattan
1 line- 1 …
Also within a walk
- Van Cortlandt Park-242 St 10.5 miles1
Bus
The nearest bus stop is Van Cortlandt Av W/Bailey Av, 40 feet away, for the BxM3.
- 6 routes within a ten-minute walk
- Van Cortlandt Av W/Bailey Av BxM340 feetBxM3
Next buses at this stop
- BxM3 …
Cycling
- 1 more bike-share station within a five-minute walk
Nearest bike-share station
- Van Cortlandt Park S & Gouverneur Ave 25 docks in all1,130 feet
By car
The nearest highway entrance is the ramp to the Major Deegan Expressway northbound at Van Cortlandt Avenue West & Major Deegan Expressway, 310 feet by car along the streets.
- 5832 Broadway Gas station0.4 miles
- 189 Van Cortlandt Avenue West Charging for electric cars, one Level 2 charger1,010 feet
- 3305 Boston Road Fast charging for electric cars2.5 miles
Safety record
How crashes are countedBetween 2021 and 2025, police reported 15 crashes at this corner, more than the median of four crashes for a Bronx corner.
- 10 people injured
- 0 people killed
- 2 of those hurt, on foot
- 1 of those hurt, on a bike
The most recent crash recorded here was in April 2026.
About this corner
Where facts come from- ZIP code
- 10463
- Community board
- Bronx Community Board 8
- City Council district
- 11
- Police precinct
- 50
- Neighborhood (City Planning area)
- Kingsbridge Heights-Van Cortlandt Village
- Elevation
- 28 feet above sea level
The streets
- Up to four travel lanes
- A designated truck route
Homes
About 1,500 homes stand within 820 feet of this corner, most of them in buildings of ten homes or more. The buildings holding them mostly went up between 1940 and 1964.
Since 2014 at least 14 new affordable homes have been completed within 820 feet.
Trees
NYC Parks records 38 trees within 330 feet; the most common is the pin oak.
Parking on the streets meeting here
How signs are read- 28 signs on these blocks
- 9 different rules
The sign wording is DOT's, as recorded between April 2020 and August 2026, and the sign on the street decides.
East side of Bailey Avenue
- No parking 6 signs NO PARKING FRIDAY 9AM-10:30AM
- No standing 2 signs NO STANDING ANYTIME
West side of Bailey Avenue
- No parking 5 signs NO PARKING THURSDAY 9AM-10:30AM
- No standing 1 sign NO STANDING ANYTIME
- No stopping 1 sign NO STOPPING ANYTIME
South side of Van Cortlandt Avenue West
- No standing 5 signs NO STANDING ANYTIME
South side of Van Cortlandt Park South
- Bus layover only 1 sign MTA BUS LAYOVER ONLY 6AM-9AM ALL DAYS NO ENGINE IDLING MAX FINE $2000
- No parking 2 signs NO PARKING THURSDAY 9AM-10:30AM
- No standing 5 signs NO STANDING ANYTIME
Schools, parks and places within a walk
How places are listedEight public places are within a five-minute walk.
- 3 playgrounds
- 1 day care or pre-K site
- 1 golf course
- 1 library
- 1 park
- 1 park feature
Schools and child care
- Amalgamated Nursery School Preschool, ages 2 to 5 · Pre-K1,090 feet
Parks, playgrounds and gardens
- Van Cortlandt Park70 feet
- Van Cortlandt Stadium in Van Cortlandt Park Park feature1,080 feet
- Van Cortlandt Park Golf Course1,130 feet
Show all 6
- Southwest Playground1,150 feet
- Van Cortlandt Classic Playground1,190 feet
- Bailey Playground1,260 feet
Libraries, museums and history
- Van Cortlandt Library, Arline Schwarzman Building Library1,090 feet
Houses of worship
- Van Cortlandt Jewish Center House of worship1,220 feet
Supermarkets
- Food Universe Supermarket1,160 feet
Food stores and places to eat
Within a five-minute walk there are two food stores.
Not on record for this corner: a bike route here or a bicycle rack within 820 feet, a signal or safety change and a designated landmark or historic district within 820 feet.
Nearby corners
The eight nearest of the 13 corners within a three-minute walk:
- Bailey Avenue & Van Cortlandt Avenue West 100 feet
- Van Cortlandt Avenue West & Major Deegan Expressway 140 feet
- Bailey Avenue & Van Cortlandt Park South 190 feet
- Bailey Avenue & Charles Halley Place 300 feet
- Van Cortlandt Avenue West & Major Deegan Expressway 310 feet
- Van Cortlandt Park South & Major Deegan Expressway 370 feet
- Van Cortlandt Park South & Gale Place 530 feet
- Major Deegan Expressway & Van Cortlandt Park South 560 feet
See every intersection along Bailey Avenue, Van Cortlandt Avenue West or Van Cortlandt Park South.