New England Thruway & Reeds Mill Lane
New England Thruway and Reeds Mill Lane meet at a three-way junction in Co-op City, Bronx. Between 2021 and 2025, five police-reported crashes were recorded here, against a median of four crashes for a Bronx corner. In 2025, 16,213 school-zone speed camera tickets were recorded here. Cornerstone Academy for Social Action is 1,260 feet away. The nearest subway, Baychester Av, is about seven minutes on foot, for the 5. Within a five-minute walk are nine public places, three of them schools.
Map
Getting there
How walks are measuredSubway
The nearest subway station is Baychester Av, 0.4 miles from this corner, about seven minutes on foot.
- Baychester Av 50.4 miles5
Next trains at this station
Eastchester
1 line- 5 …
Manhattan
1 line- 5 …
Bus
The nearest bus stop is Boston Rd/Bivona St, 0.3 miles away, for the Bx30.
- 8 routes within a ten-minute walk
- Boston Rd/Bivona St Bx30 · Shelter0.3 milesBx30
Next buses at this stop
- Bx30 …
By car
The nearest highway entrance is the ramp to the New England Thruway southbound at New England Thruway & Givan Avenue, 800 feet by car along the streets.
- 2001 Tillotson Avenue Gas station0.4 miles
- 1250 East 229th Street Charging for electric cars, eight Level 2 chargers0.9 miles
- 3329 Boston Road Fast charging for electric cars1.4 miles
Safety record
How crashes are countedBetween 2021 and 2025, police reported five crashes at this corner, more than the median of four crashes for a Bronx corner.
- 0 people injured
- 1 person killed
The most recent crash recorded here was in August 2022.
Camera tickets
How tickets are countedIn 2025, 16,213 school-zone speed camera tickets were issued for violations recorded at this corner, the 30th most of the 1,957 corners in the city where any were issued.
In 2026 so far, through August 27, 8,573 more were issued.
About this corner
Where facts come from- ZIP code
- 10475
- Community board
- Bronx Community Board 12
- City Council district
- 12
- Police precinct
- 47
- Neighborhood (City Planning area)
- Co-op City
- Elevation
- 20 feet above sea level
The streets
- Up to two travel lanes
- A designated truck route
- Two of the streets are one-way
Homes
About 400 homes stand within 820 feet of this corner, a mix of apartment buildings and smaller houses. The buildings holding them mostly went up between 2001 and 2013.
Trees
NYC Parks records 53 trees within 330 feet; the most common is the Callery pear.
Schools, parks and places within a walk
How places are listedNine public places are within a five-minute walk.
- 3 schools
- 2 religious buildings
- 1 community center
- 1 listed historic place
- 1 nature area
- 1 older adult center
Schools and child care
- P.S. 723 School800 feet
- Cornerstone Academy for Social Action School1,260 feet
- Cornerstone Academy for Social Action Middle School (Casa) School1,260 feet
Parks, playgrounds and gardens
- Givans Creek Woods Nature area980 feet
Libraries, museums and history
- Boston-Secor Houses Listed historic place1,020 feet
Community centers and public services
- Boston Secor Community Center800 feet
- Older adult center at 3540 Bivona Street Older adult center800 feet
Supermarkets
- S&Y Fish & Meat Caribbean Supermarket Supermarket0.3 miles
Not on record for this corner:
- A bike route here or a bicycle rack within 820 feet
- A signal or safety change
- A parking sign or meter on the blocks meeting here
- A designated landmark or historic district within 820 feet
Nearby corners
The eight corners within a three-minute walk:
- Tillotson Avenue & Reeds Mill Lane 120 feet
- New England Thruway & Tillotson Avenue 280 feet
- Tillotson Avenue & Wright Avenue 370 feet
- Reeds Mill Lane & Bivona Street 570 feet
- New England Thruway & Hunter Avenue 620 feet
- Tillotson Avenue & Hunter Avenue 640 feet
- New England Thruway & Tillotson Avenue Pedestrian Overpass 800 feet
- New England Thruway & Givan Avenue 800 feet
See every intersection along New England Thruway or Reeds Mill Lane.