Prospect Park West & Garfield Place
Prospect Park West and Garfield Place meet at a three-way junction in Park Slope, Brooklyn, at the edge of Prospect Park. Between 2021 and 2025, five police-reported crashes were recorded here, fewer than the median of seven crashes for a Brooklyn corner. Garfield Tot Lot is 120 feet away, and Grand Army Plaza is 1,030 feet away. The nearest subway, Grand Army Plaza, is about eight minutes on foot, for the 2 and 3. Within a five-minute walk are 15 public places, four of them park features, and one place to eat.
Map
Getting there
How walks are measuredSubway
The nearest subway station is Grand Army Plaza, 0.4 miles from this corner, about eight minutes on foot.
- 2 lines at the nearest station
- Grand Army Plaza 2, 30.4 miles2 3
Next trains at this station
Manhattan
2 lines- 2 …
- 3 …
Outbound
2 lines- 2 …
- 3 …
The MTA's permanent art catalog lists “Wings for the IRT: The Irresistible Romance of Travel” (1995) by Jane Greengold at the Grand Army Plaza station.
Bus
The nearest bus stop is Flatbush Av/Grand Army Plaza, 0.3 miles away, for the B41.
- 4 routes within a ten-minute walk
- Flatbush Av/Grand Army Plaza B41 · Shelter0.3 milesB41
Next buses at this stop
- B41 …
Cycling
A bike lane separated from traffic runs on Prospect Park West.
- 5 bicycle racks within 820 feet
- 2 more bike-share stations within a five-minute walk
Nearest bike-share station
- Garfield Pl & 8 Ave 25 docks in all820 feet
By car
The nearest highway entrance is the ramp to the Prospect Expressway eastbound at 19th Street & Prospect Expressway, 1.3 miles by car along the streets.
- 300 Bergen Street Gas station1.3 miles
- 99 Prospect Park West Charging for electric cars, two Level 2 chargers0.3 miles
Safety record
How crashes are countedBetween 2021 and 2025, police reported five crashes at this corner, fewer than the median of seven crashes for a Brooklyn corner.
- 2 people injured
- 0 people killed
The most recent crash recorded here was in December 2024.
About this corner
Where facts come from- ZIP code
- 11215
- Community board
- Brooklyn Community Board 6
- City Council district
- 39
- Police precinct
- 78
- Neighborhood (City Planning area)
- Park Slope; the corner is on the edge of the Prospect Park area
- Elevation
- 143 feet above sea level
The streets
- Up to two travel lanes
- Two of the streets are one-way
Homes
About 1,300 homes stand within 820 feet of this corner, a mix of apartment buildings and smaller houses. The buildings holding them mostly went up between 1896 and 1920.
Trees
NYC Parks records 222 trees within 330 feet; the most common is the American elm.
Parking on the streets meeting here
How signs are read- 18 signs on these blocks
- 4 different rules
The sign wording is DOT's, as recorded between April 2018 and June 2023, and the sign on the street decides.
North side of Garfield Place
- No parking 7 signs NO PARKING MONDAY 9AM-10:30AM
South side of Garfield Place
- No parking 6 signs NO PARKING TUESDAY 9AM-10:30AM
West side of Prospect Park West
- Carshare only 1 sign CARSHARE PARKING ONLY OTHERS NO STANDING ANYTIME
- No parking 4 signs NO PARKING FRIDAY 9AM-10:30AM
Landmarks, monuments and public art
How landmarks are placedLandmarks and historic districts
Within 820 feet, 287 buildings are designated by the Landmarks Preservation Commission, recorded most often as Romanesque Revival, and mostly built between 1892 and 1908.
- The Temple House Designated landmark680 feet
Monuments and public art
The City's public art inventory lists one work near this corner, in Prospect Park.
- Panthers Statue by Alexander Phimister Proctor, 1898750 feet
Schools, parks and places within a walk
How places are listedFifteen public places are within a five-minute walk.
- 4 park features
- 3 day care or pre-K sites
- 2 parks
- 2 playgrounds
- 2 religious buildings
- 2 other places
Schools and child care
- Poly Prep Lower School School-based preschool, ages 3 to 5350 feet
- Congregation Beth Elohim Ecc Preschool, ages 2 to 5610 feet
- Chai Tots Preschool, ages 2 to 5 · Pre-K740 feet
Parks, playgrounds and gardens
- Prospect Park50 feet
- Garfield Tot Lot Playground120 feet
- Meadowport Arch in Prospect Park Park feature580 feet
Show all 8
- Litchfield Villa in Prospect Park Park feature · listed historic place810 feet
- Grand Army Plaza1,030 feet
- Third Street Playground1,260 feet
- Upper Long Meadow in Prospect Park Park feature1,270 feet
- Stranahan Monument in Prospect Park Park feature1,300 feet
Libraries, museums and history
- Park Slope Historic District Listed historic place1,180 feet
- General Warren Statue Monument or memorial1,230 feet
Houses of worship
- Beth Elohim Congregation Landmark760 feet
Supermarkets
- Key Food Supermarket0.4 miles
Food stores and places to eat
Within a five-minute walk there is one place to eat.
Not on record for this corner: a signal or safety change.
Nearby corners
The eight nearest corners on foot, seven of them within a three-minute walk:
- Prospect Park West & Montgomery Place 260 feet
- Prospect Park West & 1st Street 260 feet
- Prospect Park West & 2nd Street 520 feet
- Carroll Street & Prospect Park West 520 feet
- West Drive & Prospect Park West at 3rd Street 780 feet
- 8th Avenue & Garfield Place 780 feet
- President Street & Prospect Park West 780 feet
- Prospect Park West & Plaza Street West 1,020 feet
See every intersection along Garfield Place or Prospect Park West.