Sedgwick Avenue & Fort Independence Street
Sedgwick Avenue and Fort Independence Street meet at a three-way junction in Bedford Park, Bronx. Between 2021 and 2025, two police-reported crashes were recorded here, fewer than the median of four crashes for a Bronx corner. Fort Independence Playground is 1,220 feet away, and Washington's Walk is 1,260 feet away. The nearest subway, 231 St, is about eight minutes on foot, for the 1. Within a five-minute walk are nine public places, three of them religious buildings. About 1,300 homes stand within 820 feet, most in buildings of ten homes or more.
Map
Getting there
How walks are measuredSubway
The nearest subway station is 231 St, 0.4 miles from this corner, about eight minutes on foot.
- 231 St 10.4 miles1
Next trains at this station
Van Cortlandt
1 line- 1 …
Manhattan
1 line- 1 …
The MTA's permanent art catalog lists “Magic Realism in Kingsbridge” (2008) by Felipe Galindo at the 231 St station.
Bus
The nearest bus stop is Sedgwick Av/Fort Independence St, 60 feet away, for the Bx3.
- 8 routes within a ten-minute walk
- Sedgwick Av/Fort Independence St Bx360 feetBx3
Next buses at this stop
- Bx3 …
Cycling
- 1 bicycle rack within 820 feet
- 1 more bike-share station within a five-minute walk
Nearest bike-share station
- Giles Pl & Fort Independence St 19 docks in all190 feet
By car
The nearest highway entrance is the ramp to the Major Deegan Expressway northbound at West 230th Street & Major Deegan Expressway, 0.4 miles by car along the streets.
- 3031 Bailey Avenue Gas station0.4 miles
- 5604 Broadway Charging for electric cars, eight Level 2 chargers0.6 miles
- 3305 Boston Road Fast charging for electric cars2.9 miles
Safety record
How crashes are countedBetween 2021 and 2025, police reported two crashes at this corner, fewer than the median of four crashes for a Bronx corner.
- 4 people injured
- 0 people killed
The most recent crash recorded here was in October 2022.
About this corner
Where facts come from- ZIP code
- 10463
- Community board
- Bronx Community Board 8
- City Council district
- 11 and 14 (the boundary runs through this corner)
- Police precinct
- 50
- Neighborhood (City Planning area)
- Bedford Park
- Elevation
- 120 feet above sea level
The streets
- Up to two travel lanes
- One of the streets is one-way
Homes
About 1,300 homes stand within 820 feet of this corner, most of them in buildings of ten homes or more.
Since 2014 at least 28 new affordable homes have been completed within 820 feet.
Trees
NYC Parks records 48 trees within 330 feet; the most common is the pin oak.
Landmarks and historic districts
One building within 820 feet is designated by the Landmarks Preservation Commission, recorded as Beaux-Arts, and built between 1901 and 1902.
- 40th Police Precinct Station House Designated landmark750 feet
Schools, parks and places within a walk
How places are listedNine public places are within a five-minute walk.
- 3 religious buildings
- 1 community center
- 1 day care or pre-K site
- 1 nursing home or hospice
- 1 park
- 2 other places
Schools and child care
- Early Childhood Asso Kingsbrdge School990 feet
Parks, playgrounds and gardens
- Fort Independence Playground1,220 feet
- Washington's Walk Park1,260 feet
Health care
- The Citadel Rehab and Nursing Center at Kingsbridge Nursing home or hospice810 feet
Community centers and public services
- Kingsbridge Heights Community Center Preschool, ages 2 to 5 · Pre-K750 feet
Supermarkets
- Foodtown Supermarket0.5 miles
- Food Universe Supermarket0.5 miles
Pharmacies
- Walgreens Pharmacy0.4 miles
Shopping centers
- Broadway Plaza Shopping center0.4 miles
Food stores and places to eat
Within a five-minute walk there are three food stores.
Not on record for this corner: a signal or safety change and a parking sign or meter on the blocks meeting here.
Nearby corners
The eight nearest corners on foot, seven of them within a three-minute walk:
- Sedgwick Avenue & Fort Independence Street at Giles Place 130 feet
- Kingsbridge Terrace & Fort Independence Street 170 feet
- Heath Avenue & Fort Independence Street 430 feet
- Kingsbridge Terrace & Shrady Place 510 feet
- Cannon Place & Giles Place 690 feet
- Kingsbridge Terrace & Summit Place 730 feet
- Sedgwick Avenue & Perot Street 780 feet
- Kingsbridge Terrace & Perot Street 860 feet
See every intersection along Fort Independence Street or Sedgwick Avenue.