Sedgwick Avenue & Giles Place
Sedgwick Avenue and Giles Place meet at a three-way junction in Bedford Park, Bronx. The corner is also named Howard E. Padernacht Place by local law. Between 2021 and 2025, one police-reported crash was recorded here, fewer than the median of four crashes for a Bronx corner. Van Cortlandt Jewish Center is 1,080 feet away, and South Bronx Classical Charter School V is 1,220 feet away. The nearest subway, 238 St, is about eight minutes on foot, for the 1. Within a five-minute walk are eight public places and two places to eat.
Map
Getting there
How walks are measuredSubway
The nearest subway station is 238 St, 0.4 miles from this corner, about eight minutes on foot.
- 238 St 10.4 miles1
Next trains at this station
Van Cortlandt
1 line- 1 …
Manhattan
1 line- 1 …
Bus
The nearest bus stop is Sedgwick Av/Giles Pl, 110 feet away, for the Bx1, Bx2 and BxM3.
- 6 routes within a ten-minute walk
- Sedgwick Av/Giles Pl Bx1, Bx2, BxM3 · Shelter110 feetBx1 Bx2 BxM3
Next buses at this stop
- Bx1 …
- Bx2 …
- BxM3 …
Cycling
- 1 more bike-share station within a five-minute walk
Nearest bike-share station
- Sedgwick Ave & Giles Pl 20 docks in all60 feet
By car
The nearest highway entrance is the ramp to the Major Deegan Expressway northbound at Van Cortlandt Avenue West & Major Deegan Expressway, 0.6 miles by car along the streets.
- 5832 Broadway Gas station0.6 miles
- 189 Van Cortlandt Avenue West Charging for electric cars, one Level 2 charger0.7 miles
- 3305 Boston Road Fast charging for electric cars2.6 miles
Safety record
How crashes are countedBetween 2021 and 2025, police reported one crash at this corner, fewer than the median of four crashes for a Bronx corner.
- 2 people injured
- 0 people killed
- 2 of those hurt, on foot
The most recent crash recorded here was in April 2021.
About this corner
Where facts come from- ZIP code
- 10463
- Community board
- Bronx Community Board 8
- City Council district
- 11
- Police precinct
- 50
- Neighborhood (City Planning area)
- Bedford Park
- Elevation
- 133 feet above sea level
This corner is also named Howard E. Padernacht Place, a co-naming enacted on October 2, 2012 (Local Law 48 of 2012).
The streets
- Up to two travel lanes
- One of the streets is one-way
Homes
About 1,700 homes stand within 820 feet of this corner, most of them in buildings of ten homes or more. The buildings holding them mostly went up between 1927 and 1965.
Since 2014 at least 45 new affordable homes have been completed within 820 feet.
Trees
NYC Parks records 81 trees within 330 feet; the most common is the pin oak.
The Department of Records' Honorary Street Names dataset has its own note on Howard E. Padernacht Place.
Parking on the streets meeting here
How signs are read- 26 signs on these blocks
- 4 different rules
The sign wording is DOT's, as recorded between June 2014 and March 2020, and the sign on the street decides.
East side of Giles Place
- No parking 9 signs NO PARKING ANYTIME
West side of Giles Place
- No parking 5 signs NO PARKING THURSDAY 11:30AM-1PM
West side of Sedgwick Avenue
- No parking 10 signs NO PARKING THURSDAY 11:30AM-1PM
- No standing 2 signs NO STANDING ANYTIME
Schools, parks and places within a walk
How places are listedEight public places are within a five-minute walk.
- 2 day care or pre-K sites
- 2 schools
- 1 listed historic place
- 1 nursing home or hospice
- 1 playground
- 1 religious building
Schools and child care
- Rose Hill Early Childhood Academiesat 3605 Sedgwick Avenue Pre-K center240 feet
- Kids-Centric, Inc. van Cortland School1,220 feet
- South Bronx Classical Charter School V School1,220 feet
Show all 4
- Child Development Center van Cortlandt Pre-K1,220 feet
Parks, playgrounds and gardens
- Fort Independence Playground70 feet
Health care
- The Citadel Rehab and Nursing Center at Kingsbridge Nursing home or hospice750 feet
Libraries, museums and history
- Fort Independence Historic District Listed historic place380 feet
Houses of worship
- Van Cortlandt Jewish Center House of worship1,080 feet
Supermarkets
- Food Universe Supermarket0.3 miles
Food stores and places to eat
Within a five-minute walk there are two places to eat and one food store.
Not on record for this corner: a bike route here or a bicycle rack within 820 feet, a signal or safety change and a designated landmark or historic district within 820 feet.
Nearby corners
The eight nearest corners on foot, six of them within a three-minute walk:
- Sedgwick Avenue & West 238th Street 220 feet
- West 238th Street & Cannon Place 530 feet
- West 238th Street & Orloff Avenue 710 feet
- Cannon Place & Giles Place 730 feet
- West 238th Street & Orloff Avenue at Fort Independence Street 770 feet
- Sedgwick Avenue & Stevenson Place 790 feet
- Orloff Avenue & Cannon Place 880 feet
- Sedgwick Avenue & Fort Independence Street 1,150 feet
See every intersection along Giles Place or Sedgwick Avenue.